BACK TO ADFR

Nominations for the 2016 Romanian Filmmakers Union prizes

The full list of nominations for the 45th edition of UCIN Prizes for 2016 based on the registered films.

The Romanian Filmmakers Union Awards Gala will take place on Monday, April 24, at National Theatre of Bucharest in Studio Hall. Two juries chose the nominations for this year’s edition: a nomination jury formed of critics, film historians and members of the Union and the official jury of this edition, composed of Dana Duma, Cristina Corciovescu, Marilena Ilieșiu, Magda Mihăilescu and Mihai Fulger.

Fictional feature films and documentaries, fictional short and medium films, short documentaries, animations films, including co-productions developed with a majority of Romanian funds could be registered for this year’s edition.

Here is the full nominations list:

  1. Grand Prize and Romanian Filmmakers Trophy:

Sieranevada – directed by Cristi Puiu

Illegitimate – directed by Adrian Sitaru

Two Lottery Tickets – directed by Paul Negoescu

If you want to find out more about the production of Ilegitimate, about the team’s experience behind the camera and about the colaboration with director Adrian Sitaru, you can read our interview #behindthescreen with Ana Maria Antoci.

  1. Jury Special Prize

Dogs – directed by Bogdan Mirică

Scarred hearts – directed by Radu Jude

Horizon – directed by Marian Crişan

  1. Best Director

Cristi Puiu, Sieranevada 

Adrian Sitaru, Illegitimate

Marian Crişan, Horizon

  1. Best Screenplay

Cristi Puiu, Sieranevada 

Bogdan Mirică, Dogs

Paul Negoescu, Two Lottery Tickets

  1. Best Cinematography

Barbu Bălăşoiu, Sieranevada

Marius Panduru, Scarred Hearts

Andrei Butică, Dogs

  1. Best Costume Design

Dana Păpăruz, Scarred Hearts

Mălina Ionescu, Two Lottery Tickets

Maria Pitea, Eastern Business

  1. Best Production Design

Cristian Niculescu, Scarred Hearts

Augustina Stanciu, Dogs

Cristina Barbu, Sieranevada

  1. Best Actress

Medeea Marinescu (Monica in 03.BYPASS)

Rodica Lazăr (Andra in Horizon)

Dana Dogaru (Nuşa in Sieranevada)

  1. Best Actor – “Geo Barton” Prize

Gheorghe Visu (Hogaş in Dogs)

Mimi Brănescu (Lary in Sieranevada)

Andras Hatházi (Lucian in Horizon)

  1. Best Supporting Actress

Ana Ciontea (Ofelia in Sieranevada)

Cătălina Moga (Laura in Sieranevada)

Viorica Geantă Chelbea (Mătăsica in The Miracle of Tekir)

  1. Best Supporting Actor

Sorin Medeleni (Tony in Sieranevada)

Vlad Ivanov (Samir in Dogs)

Bogdan Zsolt (Zoli in Horizon)

  1. Best Editing

Letiţia Ştefănescu, Ciprian Cimpoi, Iulia Mureşan, Sieranevada       

Roxana Szel, Dogs

Mircea Olteanu, Theo Lichtenberger, Illegitimate

  1. Best Sound Editing

Jean Paul Bernard, Filip Mureşan, Cristophe Vingtrinier, Sieranevada

Sam Cohen, Sebastiam Zsemlye, Dogs

Ioan Filip, Dan Ştefan Rucăreanu, Illegitimate

  1. Best Original Music Score

Cristian Lolea, Horizon

Mircea Florian, 03.BYPASS

Flora Pop, Alin Zăbrăuţeanu, Two Lottery Tickets

  1. Best Fictional Short Film

4:15 P.M. The End of The World, directed by Gabi Virginia Şarga, Cătălin Rotaru

The Projectionist, directed by Norbert Fodor

My Name is Costin, directed by Radu Potcoavă

  1. Best Documentary and Short Documentary

Cabbage, Potatoes and other Demons, directed by Şerban Georgescu

A Mere Breathe, directed by Monica Lăzurean Gorgan

Dan Perjovschi – The Road, directed by Liviu Varlam

  1. Best Animation

Skateboarding is not a crime, directed by Cristian Radu

Mom, Dad, I want to tell you something, directed by Paul Mureşan

  1. Best TV Film

A film less joyful, sadder, poetical and wise, directed by Cornel Mihalache

Truths about the past – Jagolea Family, directed by Raluca Rogojină

Romania behind the line, directed by Ruxandra Ţuchel

  1. Best Debut Prize – Opera Prima „Alexandru Tatos”

Bogdan Mirică, Dogs

Catrinel Dănăiaţă, Double

  1. Best Makeup

Bianca Boeroiu, Scarred Hearts

Gabriela Creţan, Dogs

Ana Radu and Gina Dan, Two Lottery Tickets

Latest News